May 15, 2023 Administrative Organization Chart

This chart is archived. Organization charts are kept for accreditation evidence through the current accreditation cycle.

Current Administraive Organization Chart

Updated May 15, 2023

Printable Chart

Acting President - BC

Steve Watkin

  • Administrative Assistant — Catherine Rangel

Vice President of Instruction

Billie Jo Rice

  • Associate Vice President — Jessica Wojtysiak
    • Program Manager, Agriculture — Adolfo Briseno
    • Program Manager, BCSW — Leo Ocampo
    • Executive Director, Rural Initiatives — Vacant
      • Interim Program Director, Rural — Jaime Lopez
      • Program Manager, Delano — Raquel Lopez
      • Program Manager, AEBGS — Endee Grijalva
  • Program Manager, Scheduling — Denice McCauley
  • Director, Outreach — Bryan Rodriguez
  • Director, Outreach, Future Workforce — Nicole Parra
  • Director, Early College — Kylie Campbell
    • Program Manager, Early College (Bakersfield) — Berenice Arellano
    • Program Manager, Early College (Rural) — Alma Feathers
    • Program Manager, Title V Health Sciences — Jackie Stoner
  • Dean of Kinesiology, Health and Athletics — Reggie Bolton
    • Associate Director, Athletics — Keith Ford
    • Program Manager, Kinesiology, Health and Athletics — Darrell Ballard
    • Program Manager, Communications, Kinesiology, Health and Athletics — Analicia Croonquist
    • Faculty Director, Physical Therapist Assistant — Suzanne Oesch
  • Dean of Instruction, Career Education, Applied Science, Apprenticeships, Industrial Technology and Transportation — Anthony Cordova
    • Program Director, Career and Technical Education (CTE) — Stephanie Baltazar
    • Program Manager, Apprenticeship — Sabrina Aguilar
    • Program Manager, BSIA — Carlos Medina
    • Program Manager, Industrial Technology — Martin Perez
    • Program Manager, Strong Workforce — Vacant
    • Program Manager, Launchpad — NeTesha Johnson
  • Dean of Instruction, Academic Technology, Art, Communication, Library, Performing Arts, and Philosophy — Rebecca Farley
    • Program Manager, Academic Technology — Kalina Hill
    • Specialist, Educational Design — Renee Visaya
    • Program Manager, Performing Arts — Kevin Lohmann
  • Executive Dean of Instruction, Nursing — Carla Gard
    • Interim Associate Dean, Nursing — Ronnie Knabe
      • Faculty Director, Health Information Technology (HEIT) — Heather Shaffstall
      • Faculty Director, Radiologic Technology (RAD Tech) — Kellie Smith
    • Program Manager, Nursing — Shaun Tobiason
  • Dean of Instruction, English, Foreign Language, American Sign Language (ASL) and English for Multilingual Students (EMLS) — Jennifer Jett
    • Program Manager, Academic Support — Eileen Pierce
    • Interim Program Manager, Writing Center — Kim Aborlante
  • Interim Dean of Instruction — Lora Larkin
    • Program Manager, STEM, Student Success, and Energy — Sara Sullivan
    • Program Manager, STEM, Student Success, and Energy — Vacant
  • Executive Dean of Instruction, Social Science — Richard McCrow
    • Dean of Instruction — Christie Howell
    • Director, Public Safety Training Programs — Derek Robinson
    • Program Director, Rising Scholars — Angelica Perez
    • Program Manager, Rising Scholars — Vacant
  • Executive Dean of Instruction, Math, Science, and Engineering — Stephen Waller
    • Program Manager, MESA — Connie Gonzalez
  • Dean of Instruction — Mindy Wilmot
    • Program Director, Child Development Center (CDC) — Rosita Barron

Vice President of Finance and Administrative Services

Vacant

  • Executive Director of Facilities and Operations — Marcos Rodriguez
    • Maintenance and Operations Director — Jim Coggins
      • Operations Manager — Ramon Puga
      • Custodial Services Supervisor — Caroline Walth
        • Custodial Services Evening Assistant Supervisor — Rachell Morehouse
  • Construction Project Manager — Cesar Sosa
  • Budget Analyst — Somaly Boles
  • Budget Analyst — Cristal Rios
  • Budget Analyst — Jerry Harris
  • Budget Analyst — Yvonne Stallion
  • Executive Director of College Safety — Joe Grubbs
    • Assistant Director of College Safety — Todd Dearmore
  • Food Services Director — Fidel Cabuena
    • Assistant Food Services Manager — Ryan Carter
    • Interim Food Service Assistant Manager — Joe Amaya

Vice President of Student Affairs

Imelda Simos-Valdez

  • Dean of Student Success and Counseling — Marisa Marquez
    • Program Manager, Counseling and Student Success — Angelica Caudillo
    • Director, Transfer Pathways — Ben Perlado
      • Interim Program Manager, Transfer Pathways — Lizette Madrigal
      • Program Manager, Kern Promise — Vacant
  • Dean of Students — Nicky Damania
    • Assistant Director, Student Life — Leonardo Ayala
    • Program Director, Student Life — Nicole Alvarez
    • Program Manager, Basic Needs Coordinatory — Caitlin Davidson
    • Director, Student Health and Wellness Center — Charles Collom
      • Program Manger, COVID and Campus Health Initiatives — Tyler Thoms
    • Executive Director of College Safety — Joe Grubbs
      • Assistant Director of College Safety — Todd Dearmore
    • Manager, Veteran Services and Programs — Jenny Frank
    • Manager, College and Community Events — Vacant
  • Executive Director, Enrollment Systems and Integrated Support — Michelle Smith
    • Assistant Director, Admissions and Records — Jacqueline Lau
    • Program Manager, Admissions and Records — Erineo Garcia
    • Interim Program Manager, Student Re-Enrollment Center — Dustin Sharer
    • Interim Program Manager, Student Re-Enrollment Center — Vacant
    • Program Manager, Compliance and Special Programs — Vacant
    • Program Manager, Testing and Placement Center — Lovey Chahal-Grewal
  • Executive Director, Financial Aid and Scholarships — Jennifer Achan
    • Assistant Director, Financial Aid — Ruthie Welborn
    • Program Manager, Financial Aid Compliance — David Moncayo
    • Interim Program Manager, Scholarships — Jenae Ortega
    • Supervisor, Financial Aid — Lysander Ramos
    • Supervisor, Financial Aid — Walter Rivas
  • Director, Student Success Technology — Dan Hall
    • Program Manager, Student Success Technology — Nicole Avina
  • Director, Outreach — Ashlea Ward
    • Program Manager, Outreach and Early College — Savannah Andrews
  • Director, Disabled Students Programs and Services — Tiffany Bell
    • Program Manager, Disabled Student Programs and Services — Katrina Marquez
  • Interim Director, Extended Opportunity Programs and Services — Patricia Ramirez
    • Program Director, Categorical Programs — Maria Baltazar
    • Program Director, Categorical Programs — Vacant
  • Interim Director, Outreach Special Projects — Nora Dominguez
    • Program Manager, Cal-SOAP — Heflin Barrera
    • Program Manager, AB540 and Undocumented Students Program — Vacant
    • Program Manager, Foster and Kinship Care Education Program — Araceli Navarro

Dean of Institutional Effectiveness

Craig Hayward

  • Director, Institutional Research — Sooyeon Kim

Executive Director, Government Relations and Development

Norma Rojas-Mora

  • Director, Marketing and Communications — Monika Roberts
  • Program Manager, Community Relations - Energy Initiatives — Earl Parsons
  • Program Manager, Community Relations and Workforce Development — Stephanie Vega

Executive Director, Technology and Planning

Todd Coston

  • Director, Information Technology Services — Brett Redd
  • Assistant Director, IT — Kristin Rabe
  • Program Manager, Information Technology Services — Israel Mendoza

Executive Director, Bakersfield College Foundation

Cheryl Scott

  • Accounting Manager — Susan Hubbell
  • Donor and Alumni Relations Coordinator — Courtney Carter
  • Donor and Alumni Relations Coordinator — Alyssa Cross

Organization Chart Archive

We keep charts through the accreditation cycle.