Administrative Organization Chart

Updated March 11, 2024

President, Bakersfield College

Jerry E. Fliger

  • Administrative Assistant — Catherine Rangel

Vice President of Instruction

Billie Jo Rice

  • Associate Vice President — Jessica Wojtysiak
    • Program Manager, Agriculture — Adolfo Briseno
    • Executive Director, Rural Initiatives — Bryan Rodriguez
      • Program Manager, Delano — Raquel Lopez
      • Program Manager, Adult Education — Lizabeth Ramirez
      • Program Manager, Rural Initiatives — Isabel Castaneda
      • Program Manager, Rural Initiatives — Lupe Aguirre
  • Instructional Operations Program Director — Denice McCauley
  • Dean of Kinesiology, Health and Athletics — Reggie Bolton
    • Associate Director, Athletics — Keith Ford
    • Program Manager, Kinesiology, Health and Athletics — Darrell Ballard
    • Program Manager, Communications, Kinesiology, Health and Athletics — Analicia Croonquist
    • Faculty Director, Physical Therapist Assistant — Suzanne Oesch
    • Faculty Director, Aquatics — Tina Cummings
  • Executive Dean of Instruction, Nursing — Carla Gard
    • Interim Associate Dean, Nursing — Ronnie Knabe
      • Faculty Director, Health Information Technology (HEIT) — Heather Shaffstall
      • Faculty Director, Radiologic Technology (RAD Tech) — Kellie Smith
    • Program Manager, Nursing — Steven Dominguez
  • Dean of Instruction, Behavioral Science — Christie Howell
    • Program Director, Academic Technology & Professional Development — Dan Hall
    • Program Manager, Academic Technology — Kalina Hill
  • Dean of Instruction, English and Communication — Jennifer Jett
    • Program Manager, Writing Center — Kim Aborlante
  • Executive Dean of Instruction, Art, Performing Arts, and Business Education — Manny Mourtzanos
    • Program Manger, Performing Arts — Kevin Lohmann
    • Program Manager, BC Southwest — Leo Ocampo
    • Program Director, Launchpad — NaTesha Johnson
  • Executive Dean of Instruction, Social Science — Richard McCrow
    • Program Director, Rising Scholars — Angelica Perez
    • Program Manager, Rising Scholars — Diana Alcala
    • Program Manager, Rising Scholars — Raquel Fore
  • Dean of Instruction Industrial Technology and Transportation — Derek Robinson
    • Program Director, Career Education (CE) — Stephanie Baltazar
    • Program Manager, Apprenticeship — Sabrina Aguilar
    • Program Manager, BSIA — Carlos Medina
    • Program Manager, Industrial Technology — Martin Perez
    • Program Manager, Strong Workforce — Domenica Trinidad
    • Program Manager, Public Safety Training — Tiffany Sagbohan
  • Dean of Instruction, EMLS, Foreign Language, and Philosophy – Andrea Thorson
  • Executive Dean of Instruction, Math, Science, and Engineering — Stephen Waller
    • Associate Dean, Mathematics – Anna Melby
    • Program Manager, MESA — Connie Gonzalez
    • Program Manager, MESA — Connie Gonzalez
    • Program Manager, RTEC — Dorothy Mullen
    • Program Manager, STEM, Student Success & Energy — Cristal Iniguez
    • Program Manager, HST/STEM — Jessica Martinez
    • Program Manager, Biology Medical Profession Pipeline — Vacant
  • Dean of Instruction — Mindy Wilmot
    • Program Director, Child Development Center (CDC) — Rosita Barron
    • Program Manager, Academic Support — Vacant

Vice President of Finance and Administrative Services

Calvin Yu

  • Executive Director of Facilities and Operations — Marcos Rodriguez
    • Maintenance and Operations Director — Justin Berhow
      • Operations Manager — Landon (David) Webb
      • Custodial Services Supervisor — Caroline Walth
        • Custodial Services Evening Assistant Supervisor — Rachell Morehouse
  • Construction Project Manager — Cesar Sosa
  • Director, Finance and Grants — Somaly Boles
  • Budget Analyst — Cristal Rios
  • Budget Analyst — Jerry Harris
  • Budget Analyst — Yvonne Stallion
  • Executive Director of College Safety — Joe Grubbs
    • Assitant Director of College Safety — Carlos Rios
  • Food Services Director — Fidel Cabuena
    • Assistant Manager, Food Services — Ryan Carter
    • Interim Assistant Manager, Food Services — Joe Amaya

Vice President of Student Affairs

Imelda Simos-Valdez

  • Dean of Student Success and Counseling — Marisa Marquez
    • Program Manager, Counseling and Student Success — Angelica Caudillo
    • Director, Transfer Pathways — Ben Perlado
      • Interim Program Manager, Transfer Pathways — Lizette Madrigal
      • Program Manager, Kern Promise — Vacant
  • Dean of Students — Nicky Damania
    • Assistant Director, Student Life — Leonardo Ayala
    • Program Director, Student Life — Nicole Alvarez
    • Program Manager, Basic Needs Coordinatory — Caitlin Davidson
    • Director, Student Health and Wellness Center — Charles Collom
      • Program Manger, COVID and Campus Health Initiatives — Tyler Thoms
    • Manager, Veteran Services and Programs — Jenny Frank
    • Manager, College and Community Events — Patricia (PJ) Delgaudio
  • Executive Director, Enrollment Systems and Integrated Support — Vacant
    • Assistant Director, Admissions and Records — Jacqueline Lau
    • Program Manager, Admissions and Records — Erineo Garcia
    • Interim Program Manager, Student Re-Enrollment Center — Dustin Sharer
    • Interim Program Manager, Student Re-Enrollment Center — Vacant
    • Program Manager, Compliance and Special Programs — Vacant
    • Program Manager, Testing and Placement Center — Lovey Chahal-Grewal
  • Executive Director, Financial Aid and Scholarships — Jennifer Achan
    • Assistant Director, Financial Aid — Ruthie Welborn
    • Program Manager, Financial Aid Compliance — David Moncayo
    • Interim Program Manager, Scholarships — Jenae Ortega
    • Supervisor, Financial Aid — Lysander Ramos
    • Supervisor, Financial Aid — Walter Rivas
  • Director, Student Success Technology — Dan Hall
    • Program Manager, Student Success Technology — Nicole Avina
  • Director, Outreach — Ashlea Ward
    • Program Manager, Outreach and Early College — Savannah Andrews
  • Director, Disabled Students Programs and Services — Vacant
    • Program Manager, Disabled Student Programs and Services — Katrina Marquez
  • Interim Director, Extended Opportunity Programs and Services — Patricia Ramirez
    • Program Director, Categorical Programs — Maria Baltazar
    • Program Director, Categorical Programs — Vacant
  • Interim Director, Outreach Special Projects — Nora Dominguez
    • Program Manager, Cal-SOAP — Heflin Barrera
    • Program Manager, AB540 and Undocumented Students Program — Vacant
    • Program Manager, Foster and Kinship Care Education Program — Araceli Navarro

Interim Dean of Institutional Effectiveness

Sooyeon Kim

Executive Director, Government Relations and Development

Norma Rojas-Mora

  • Director, Marketing and Communications — Monika Roberts
  • Program Manager, Community Relations - Energy Initiatives — Earl Parsons
  • Program Manager, Community Relations and Workforce Development — Stephanie Vega

Executive Director, Technology and Planning

Brett Redd

  • Assistant Director, IT — Kristin Rabe
  • Program Manager, Information Technology Services — Israel Mendoza

Executive Director, Bakersfield College Foundation

Cheryl Scott

  • Accounting Manager — Susan Hubbell
  • Donor and Alumni Relations Coordinator — Courtney Carter
  • Interim Donor and Alumni Relations Coordinator — Alyssa Cross

Organization Chart Archive

We keep charts through the accreditation cycle.