Bakersfield College

Bakersfield College SouthWest

BC SouthWest: Summer/Fall 2018 Courses

Summer 2018 Courses

Summer 2018 BC SouthWest Class Schedule

Course CRN Credits Days Time Location Instructor Start/End Date
ACDV B72 - Basic Arithmetic and Pre-Algebra 50873 4.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-09:40 a.m. Southwest 212 Tina Zito 06/18-08/09
ACDV B72 - Basic Arithmetic and Pre-Algebra 50874 4.0 Mon.-Thurs. 06:00-08:10 p.m. Southwest 213 Kevin Forster 06/18-08/09
ACDV B80 - Foundations of College Composition and Reading 50875 4.0 Mon.-Thurs. 12:10-02:20 p.m. Southwest 212 Keith Kirouac 06/18-08/09
ART B1 - Art Appreciation 50697 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 06:00-09:20 p.m. Southwest 203 Arlene Velis 05/21-06/14
ART B1 - Art Appreciation 50698 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 211 Arlene Velis 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50233 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 209 Angela Bono 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50234 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 205 Heather Silvis 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50235 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 208 Arijit Basu 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50236 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 214 Fabiola Butcher 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50237 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-02:20 p.m. Southwest 209 Angela Bono 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50238 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-02:20 p.m. Southwest 214 Fabiola Butcher 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50239 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-02:20 p.m. Southwest 218 Christine Holland 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50240 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-02:20 p.m. Southwest 204 Arijit Basu 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50241 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:30-05:50 p.m. Southwest 204 Mychael Philips 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50242 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:30-05:50 p.m. Southwest 209 Christine Holland 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50243 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 06:00-09:20 p.m. Southwest 209 Aaron Rothkopf 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50244 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 06:00-09:20 p.m. Southwest 205 Douglas Fahsbender-Tovar 05/21-06/14
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50245 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 205 Heather Silvis 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50246 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 209 Aaron Rothkopf 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50247 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 208 Esmerelda Chapa 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50665 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-02:20 p.m. Southwest 214 Fabiola Butcher 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50666 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-02:20 p.m. Southwest 218 Christine Holland 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50667 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-02:20 p.m. Southwest 209 Aaron Rothkopf 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50668 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:30-05:50 p.m. Southwest 205 Heidi Forsythe 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50669 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:30-05:50 p.m. Southwest 209 Aaron Rothkopf 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50670 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:30-05:50 p.m. Southwest 213 Christine Holland 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50671 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 06:00-09:20 p.m. Southwest 213 Mychael Phillips 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50672 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 06:00-09:20 p.m. Southwest 209 Aaron Rothkopf 06/18-07/12
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50673 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 205 Arijit Basu 07/16-08/09
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50674 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 209 Heather Silvis 07/16-08/09
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50675 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-2:20 p.m. Southwest 204 Deborah Zipnick 07/16-08/09
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50676 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-2:20 p.m. Southwest 205 Arijit Basu 07/16-08/09
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 50677 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m.-2:20 p.m. Southwest 209 Heather Silvis 07/16-08/09
COMM B2 - Interpersonal Communication 50259 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 7:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 218 A. Todd Jones 05/21-06/14
COMM B2 - Interpersonal Communication 50678 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. Southwest 211 A. Todd Jones 05/21-06/14
COMM B2 - Interpersonal Communication 50679 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. Southwest 205 Heidi Forsythe 05/21-06/14
COMM B2 - Interpersonal Communication 50680 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:30-05:50 p.m. Southwest 205 Heidi Forsythe 05/21-06/14
COMM B2 - Interpersonal Communication 50681 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. Southwest 208 Heather Silvis 06/18-07/12
COMM B4 - Persuasive Communication 50682 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. Southwest 208 Heather Silvis 05/21-06/14
COMM B7 - Organizational Communication 50683 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:30-05:50 p.m. Southwest 213 Denise Norris 05/21-06/14
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50267 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 204 Christine Cruz-Boone 05/21-06/14
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50268 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 213 Denise Norris 05/21-06/14
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50269 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 02:20 p.m. Southwest 213 Denise Norris 05/21-06/14
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50684 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 06:00-09:20 p.m. Southwest 213 Mychael Phillips 05/21-06/14
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50685 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 204 Arijit Basu 06/18-07/12
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50686 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 213 Fabiola Butcher 06/18-07/12
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50687 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 02:20 p.m. Southwest 204 Arijit Basu 06/18-07/12
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50688 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 02:20 p.m. Southwest 213 Deborah Zipnick 06/18-07/12
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50689 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:30-05:50 p.m. Southwest 204 Mychael Phillips 06/18-07/12
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 50690 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 02:20 p.m. Southwest 213 Mychael Phillips 07/16-08/09
ENGL B1A - Expository Composition 50896 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:10-03:40 p.m. Southwest 201 Jason Spitzer 06/18-08/09
ENGL B1A - Expository Composition 50897 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 06:00-07:30 p.m. Southwest 204 Tyler Richmond 06/18-08/09
ENGL B1B - Introduction to Types of Literature 50898 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 02:20 p.m. Southwest 211 Staff 07/16-08/09
ENGL B50 - Introduction to College Composition 50895 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 09:50 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Southwest 201 Tiffany Wong 06/18-08/09
ENGL B53 - Reading, Reasoning, and Writing 50894 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-09:40 a.m. Southwest 201 Tiffany Wong 06/18-08/09
HLED B1 - Principles of Health Education 50692 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 212 Dylan Nasiatka 05/21-06/14
HLED B1 - Principles of Health Education 50693 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 02:20 p.m. Southwest 212 Robert Boyles 05/21-06/14
MUSC B22 - Music Appreciation 50695 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 11:00 a.m. - 02:20 p.m. Southwest 211 Staff 06/18-07/12
MUSC B27 - History of Rock and Roll 50894 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 02:30-05:50 p.m. Southwest 211 Staff 05/21-06/14
STDV B6 - Tools for College Success 50893 3.0 Mon.-Thurs. 07:30-10:50 a.m. Southwest 218 Keri Kennedy 06/18-07/12

Fall 2018 Courses

Fall 2018 BC SouthWest Class Schedule

Course CRN Credits Days Time Location Instructor Start/End Date
ACDV B72 - Basic Arithmetic & Pre Algebra 72418 4.0 Tue. and Thurs. 01:00-03:05 p.m. Southwest 205 Janet Yakoub 08/18-12/07
ACDV B72 - Basic Arithmetic & Pre Algebra 72419 4.0 Tue. and Thurs. 03:15-05:20 p.m. Southwest 205 Janet Yakoub 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72918 0.0 Mon. and Wed. 08:00-09:25 a.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72919 0.0 Mon. and Wed. 09:35-11:00 a.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72920 0.0 Mon. and Wed. 11:10 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72921 0.0 Mon. and Wed. 01:00-02:25 p.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72922 0.0 Mon. and Wed. 02:35-04:00 p.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72923 0.0 Mon. and Wed. 04:20-05:45 p.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72924 0.0 Tue. and Thurs. 08:00-09:25 a.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72925 0.0 Tue. and Thurs. 09:35-11:00 a.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72926 0.0 Tue. and Thurs. 11:10 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72927 0.0 Tue. and Thurs. 01:00-02:25 p.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72928 0.0 Tue. and Thurs. 02:35-04:00 p.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
ACDV B280 - Supervised Tutoring Lab Courses 72929 0.0 Tue. and Thurs. 04:20-05:45 p.m. Southwest 208 Susan Pinza 08/18-12/07
AGRI B1 - Agriculture, Environment and Society 72401 3.0 Mon. and Wed. 08:00-09:25 a.m. Southwest 211 James Selgrath 08/18-12/07
ANSC B10 - Horse Production 72402 3.0 Mon. and Wed. 09:35-10:40 a.m. Southwest 211 James Selgrath 08/18-12/07
ANSC B10 - Horse Production 72402 3.0 Mon. 01:00-04:10 p.m. Southwest 211 James Selgrath 08/18-12/07
BSAD B18 - Business Law 72951 3.0 Mon. and Wed. 01:00-04:10 p.m. Southwest 209 David Stanton 08/18-12/07
BSAD B20 - Introduction to Business 72953 3.0 Tue. and Thurs. 08:00-09:25 a.m. Southwest 209 James Turner 08/18-12/07
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 72930 3.0 Tue. and Thurs. 09:35-11:00 a.m. Southwest 209 Deborah Zipnick 08/18-12/07
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 72931 3.0 Mon. 06:00-09:10 p.m. Southwest 214 Amer Nuralhuda 08/18-12/07
COMM B1 - Public Speaking 72932 3.0 Thurs. 06:00-09:10 p.m. Southwest 209 Amer Nuralhuda 08/18-12/07
COMM B2 - Interpersonal Communication 72933 3.0 Tue. and Thurs. 11:10 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Southwest 209 Deborah Zipnick 08/18-12/07
COMM B4 - Persuasive Communication 72934 3.0 Tue. 06:00-09:10 p.m. Southwest 209 Amer Nuralhuda 08/18-12/07
COMM B5 - Rhetoric and Argumentation 72935 3.0 Tue. and Thurs. 02:35-04:00 p.m. Southwest 209 Deborah Zipnick 08/18-12/07
COMM B8 - Small Group Communication 72936 3.0 Tue. and Thurs. 04:20-05:45 p.m. Southwest 209 Heidi Forsythe 08/18-12/07
ENGL B1A - Expository Composition 71240/td> 3.0 Tue. and Thurs. 11:10 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Southwest 213 Sara Wallace 08/18-12/07
ENGL B1A - Expository Composition 71241/td> 3.0 Tue. and Thurs. 01:00-02:25 p.m. Southwest 214 Michael Edwards 08/18-12/07
ENGL B1A - Expository Composition 71242/td> 3.0 Tue. and Thurs. 02:35-04:00 p.m. Southwest 214 Michael Edwards 08/18-12/07
ENGL B1A - Expository Composition 71267/td> 3.0 Mon. and Wed. 08:00-09:25 a.m. Southwest 213 Staff 08/18-12/07
ENGL B1A - Expository Composition 71268/td> 3.0 Mon. and Wed. 09:35-11:00 a.m. Southwest 213 Alicia Skipper 08/18-12/07
ENGL B1A - Expository Composition 71269/td> 3.0 Mon. and Wed. 11:10 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Southwest 213 Alicia Skipper 08/18-12/07
ENGL B1A - Expository Composition 71287/td> 3.0 Tue. 06:00-09:10 p.m. Southwest 214 Blake Bastain 08/18-12/07
ENGL B1B - Introduction to Types of Literature 71327/td> 3.0 Tue. and Thurs. 09:35-11:00 a.m. Southwest 214 Blake Bastain 08/18-12/07
ENGL B50 - Introduction to College Composition 71372/td> 4.0 Mon. and Wed. 08:00-10:05 a.m. Southwest 214 Sheena Bhogal 08/18-12/07
ENGL B50 - Introduction to College Composition 71373/td> 4.0 Tue. and Thurs. 01:00-03:05 p.m. Southwest 213 Staff 08/18-12/07
ENGL B50 - Introduction to College Composition 71374/td> 4.0 Tue. and Thurs. 03:15-05:20 p.m. Southwest 213 Staff 08/18-12/07
ENGL B53 - Reading, Reasoning and Writing 71392/td> 4.0 Mon. and Wed. 10:30 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Southwest 214 Sheena Bhogal 08/18-12/07
HLED B1 - Principles of Health Education 72914/td> 3.0 Mon. and Wed. 08:00-09:25 a.m. Southwest 201 A. Dameron 08/18-12/07
HLED B1 - Principles of Health Education 72915 3.0 Tue. 06:00-10:15 p.m. Southwest 204 Richard Hughes 09/11-11/27
MATH B1A - Precalculus I 71706 4.0 Tues. and Thurs. 09:35-10:40 a.m. Southwest 205 Janet Tarjan 08/18-12/07
MATH B1A - Precalculus I 71706 4.0 Mon. and Wed. 09:35-10:25 a.m. Southwest 205 Janet Tarjan 08/18-12/07
MATH B1A - Precalculus I 71707 4.0 Mon. and Wed. 11:10 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Southwest 205 Janet Tarjan 08/18-12/07
MATH B1A - Precalculus I 71707 4.0 Tues. and Thurs. 11:10 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Southwest 205 Janet Tarjan 08/18-12/07
MATH B6A - Analytic Geometry/Calculus I 71788 4.0 Mon. and Wed. 08:00-08:50 a.m. Southwest 205 Janet Tarjan 08/18-12/07
MATH B6A - Analytic Geometry/Calculus I 71788 4.0 Tues. and Thurs. 08:00-09:05 a.m. Southwest 205 Janet Tarjan 08/18-12/07
MATH B22 - Elementary Probability and Statistics 71739 4.0 Mon. and Wed. 06:00-08:05 p.m. Southwest 205 Carleen Watts 08/18-12/07
MATH B70 - Intermediate Algebra 71811 5.0 Mon. and Wed. 08:00-10:30 a.m. Southwest 204 Michael Fredenberg 08/18-12/07
MATH B70 - Intermediate Algebra 71812 5.0 Mon. and Wed. 11:10 a.m. - 01:40 p.m. Southwest 204 Michael Fredenberg 08/18-12/07
MATH B70 - Intermediate Algebra 71817 5.0 Tues. and Thurs. 06:00-08:30 p.m. Southwest 205 Silvet Holcomb 08/18-12/07
SPAN B1 - Elementary Spanich I 72234 4.0 Mon. and Wed. 10:30 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Southwest 209 Hilario Lopez 08/18-12/07
SPAN B1 - Elementary Spanich I 72891 4.0 Mon. and Wed. 06:00-08:05 p.m. Southwest 209 Santiago Calderon 08/18-12/07
STDV B1 - Educational Planning 72937 1.0 Mon. and Wed. 08:00-09:20 a.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/20-09/26
STDV B1 - Educational Planning 72938 1.0 Tues. and Thurs. 08:00-09:20 a.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/21-09/27
STDV B1 - Educational Planning 72939 1.0 Fri. 08:00-11:00 a.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/24-09/28
STDV B1 - Educational Planning 72940 1.0 Mon. and Wed. 08:00-09:20 a.m. Southwest 218 Staff 10/01-11/07
STDV B1 - Educational Planning 72941 1.0 Tues. and Thurs. 08:00-09:20 a.m. Southwest 218 Staff 10/02-11/08
STDV B1 - Educational Planning 72942 1.0 Fri. 08:00-11:00 a.m. Southwest 218 Staff 10/05-11/09
STDV B2 - Lifelong Learning and Career Planning 72943 2.0 Mon. and Wed. 09:35-10:40 a.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/18-12/07
STDV B2 - Lifelong Learning and Career Planning 72944 2.0 Tues. and Thurs. 11:10 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/18-12/07
STDV B2 - Lifelong Learning and Career Planning 72945 2.0 Mon. and Wed. 01:00-02:05 p.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/18-12/07
STDV B2 - Lifelong Learning and Career Planning 72946 2.0 Tues. and Thurs. 02:35-03:40 p.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/18-12/07
STDV B6 - Tools for College Success 72947 3.0 Mon. and Wed. 11:10 a.m. - 12:35 p.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/18-12/07
STDV B6 - Tools for College Success 72948 3.0 Mon. and Wed. 02:35-04:00 p.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/18-12/07
STDV B6 - Tools for College Success 72949 3.0 Tues. and Thurs. 09:35-11:00 a.m. Southwest 218 Staff 08/18-12/07
STDV B6 - Tools for College Success 72950 3.0 Tues. and Thurs. 01:00-02:25 Southwest 218 Staff 08/18-12/07
Kern Community College District