Bakersfield College's physical campuses are closed. All classes and student services have moved online for the remainder of Summer 2020.
Stay up to date on the response for COVID-19.

Bakersfield College

Data Coaches pictured in a group

Data Coaches

If you are interested in becoming a Data Coach, please contact the Office of Institutional Effectiveness at research@bakersfieldcollege.edu.

Current Data Coaches (Spring 2020)

Directors & Administrators

  • Keith Ford (Associate Director, Athletics)
  • Andrea Thorson (Dean of Instruction)
  • Carla Gard (Director, Nursing)
  • Corny Rodriguez (Dean of Instruction)
  • Jessica Wojtysiak (Dean of Instruction)
  • Lora Larkin (Dean of Instruction)
  • Manny Mourtzanos (Dean of Instruction)
  • Marisa Marquez (Director, Counseling)
  • Richard McCrow (Dean of Instruction)
  • Steve Waller (Dean of Instruction)
  • Steve Watkin (Executive Director, Outreach & School Relations)
  • Tommy Tunson (Director, Public Safety)
  • Dan Hall (Director, Student Success Technology)
  • Imelda Valdez (Director, EOPS/CARE/CalWORKs/Cal-SOAP)
  • Jenny Frank (Director, Veterans)
  • Lesley Bonds (Director, Student Success & Equity)
  • Michelle Pena (Director, Enrollment Services)
  • Sandi Taylor (Director, Athletics)

Faculty

  • Jonathan Brown (Associate Professor Mathematics)
  • Jason Dixon (Professor Engineering & Systems)
  • Alex Lewis (Adjunct Faculty Economics)
  • Christina Howell (Professor Psychology)
  • Dinorah Castro (Counselor, Health Sciences)
  • Eleonora Hicks (Professor Sociology)
  • Elvira Martinez (Counselor DSPS)
  • James McGarrah (Assistant Professor Chemistry)
  • Metin Eroglu (Assistant Professor Mathematics)
  • Paul Murray (Professor Electronics & Industrial Automation)
  • Teresa McAllister (Associate Professor Education)
  • Nigie Shi (Professor Mathematics)
  • Ximena Da Silva Tavares (Professor Chemistry)
  • Erica Menchaca (Professor Education)

Program Managers

  • Ashlea Ward (Program Manager Personal & Career Exploration)
  • Darrell Ballard (Program Manager Athletics)
  • Isabel Castaneda (Program Manager Promise: Finish in 4)
  • Kalina Hill (Program Manager Public Safety)
  • Maria Baltazar (Program Manager EOPS/CARE/CalWORKs & NextUp)
  • Michael McClenic (Program Manager AAI)
  • Mindy Munoz (Program Manager EOPS/CARE/CalWORKs)
  • Patricia Ramirez (Program Manager EOPS/CARE/CalWORKs)
  • Yvonne Armendariz (Program Manager Social & Behavioral Sciences)

Classified

  • Abraham Castillo (Ed. Advisor Promise: Finish in 4 and AHC )
  • Armando Trujillo (Ed. Advisor Veterans)
  • Ashlie Lopez (Dept. Technician, EOP&S)
  • Dominica Rivera (Ed. Advisor Public Safety)
  • Dylan Jensen (Ed. Advisor, Industrial Technology & Transportation)
  • Evette Lara (Ed. Advisor Personal & Career Exploration)
  • Gio Garcia (Ed. Advisor Arts, Humanities, & Communication)
  • Jeff La Force (Ed. Advisor Business and Promise: Finish in 4)
  • Jo Ann Acosta (Ed. Advisor Social & Behavioral Sciences)
  • Josh Shackelford (Ed. Advisor STEM)
  • Juan Manzano (Ed. Advisor Agriculture, Nutrition, & Culinary Arts)
  • Pearl Urena (Ed. Advisor Athletics)
  • Rafael Centeno (Ed. Advisor AB 540)

Office of Institutional Effectiveness

  • Grace Commiso (Counselor)
  • Patsy Garcia (Research Analyst)
  • Maricela Orozco (Research Analyst)
  • Dan Hall (Director)
  • Craig Hayward (Dean)

2018-2019

Directors and Administrators

  • Jennifer Achan (Director of Financial Aid)
  • Paul Beckworth (Faculty Lead, Veteran Services)
  • Lesley Bonds (Director of Student Success and Equity)
  • Michelle Bresso (Dean of Engineering and IT)
  • Grace Commiso (Dean of Counseling)
  • Anthony Cordova (Director of Career and Technical Education)
  • Carla Gard (Associate Dean of Nursing)
  • Terri Goldstein (Director of Disabled Students Programs and Services)
  • Abel Guzman (Interim Director of Rural Initiatives)
  • Craig Hayward (Dean of Institutional Effectiveness)
  • Marisa Marquez (Director of Transfer Services)
  • Richard McCrow (Dean of Instruction)
  • Manny Mourtzanos (Dean of Instruction)
  • Michelle Pena (Assistant Director of Enrollment Services)
  • Billie Jo Rice (Dean of Instruction)
  • Sandi Taylor (Director of Athletics)
  • Andrea Thorson (Dean of Instruction)
  • Imelda Valdez (Director of EOP&S/CARE/CalWORKs/Cal-SOAP)
  • Steve Waller (Dean of Instruction - Math, Biology, Physical Science)
  • Steve Watkin (Director of Outreach)
  • Maria Wright (Director of Student Support Services)

Program Managers

  • Yvonne Armendariz (Manager of Basic Skills/BSSOT)
  • Kalina HIll (Manager of Testing and Placement)
  • Michael McClenic (Manager of Probation and Early Alert)
  • Martin Perez (Manager of Industrial Technology)
  • Patricia Ramirez (Manager of EOP&S/CARE/CalWORKs)
  • Ashlea Ward (Manager of Outreach)

Faculty

  • David Nevillle (Department Chair/Professor, Foreign Language)
  • Patrick Aderhold (Professor of Engineering)
  • Timothy Burke (Professor of Psychology)
  • Jason Dixon (Professor of Engineering and IT)
  • Ricardo Garza (Assistant Professor of Mathematics)
  • Eleonora Hicks (Professor of Sociology)
  • Teresa McAllister (Assistant Professor of Education)
  • Erica Menchaca (Associate Professor of Education)
  • Harold (Hal) Mendoza (Professor of Computer Science)
  • Joe Saldivar (Professor of Biological Science)
  • Nick Strobel (Professor of Astronomy)

Classified

  • Jo Ann Acosta (Ed Advisor, Educational Pathway
  • Debra Anderson (Ed Advisor, Outreach
  • Jesus Cardenas (Ed Advisor, Financial Aid)
  • Isabel Castaneda (Ed Advisor, Education Pathway)
  • Abraham Castillo (Ed Advisor, Arts, Humanities and Communication Pathway)
  • Jessica Garcia (Ed Advisor, General)
  • Pamela Gomez (Ed Advisor, CTE Pathways)
  • Josie Guillen (Ed Advisor, Outreach)
  • Stig Jantz (Ed Advisor, Athletics)
  • Jeff LaForce (Ed Advisor, Business Pathway)
  • Evette Lara (Ed Advisor, Financial Aid)
  • Katie Makaiwi (Ed Advisor, CTE Pathways)
  • Leo Ocampo (Ed Advisor, Transfer Pathways)
  • Lucy Perez-Dykes (Ed Advisor, Financial Aid)
  • Pedro Ramirez (Ed Advisor, Outreach)
  • Venessa Reyes (Ed Advisor, Allied Health)
  • Dominica Rivera-Dominguez (Ed Advisor, CTE and Public Safety Pathways)
  • Joshua Shackelford (Ed Advisor, STEM Pathway)
  • Armando Trujillo (Ed Advisor, Veterans)
  • Pearl Urena (Ed Advisor, Pre-Law)
  • Julian West (Ed Advisor, African-American Initiatives)

Additional Interested

  • Craig Hayward (Dean, Institutional Effectiveness)
  • David Buitron (Research Analyst)
  • Alma Livingston (Research Analyst)
  • Karen Snow (Research Analyst)

2017-2018

Faculty

  • Patrick Aderhold (Engineering Faculty)
  • Kimberly Bligh (ACDV FT-Faculty)
  • Faith Bradham (Library FT - Faculty)
  • Jonathon Brown (Math FT-Faculty)
  • Timothy Burke (Psychology PT-Faculty)
  • Eleonora Hicks (Sociology-FT-Faculty)
  • Teresa McAlister (ACDV-FT-Faculty)
  • Erica Menchaca (ACDV- FT-Faculty)
  • Hal Mendoza (Computer FT-Faculty)
  • Talita Pruett (Communication FT-Faculty)
  • Joe Saldivar (Biology FT-Faculty)
  • Jonathan Schultz (Counseling FT-Faculty)
  • Elisabeth Sundby (Library FT-Faculty)
  • Mark Staller (Communication FT-Faculty)
  • Jessica Wojtysiak (Academic FT-Faculty)
  • Marisa Marquez (Counselor)
  • Michael McClenic (Probation Counseling)

Classified

  • Kim Arbolante (Writing Center-FT-Classified)
  • Yvonne Armendariz (Student Success FT-Classified)
  • Abraham Castillo (Advisor FT-Classified)
  • Kalina Hill (Assessment Coordinator FT-Classified)
  • Patricia Ramirez (EOP& S/Care-Classified)
  • Pedro Ramirez (SSSP/Equity FT-Classified)
  • Reese Weltman (Program Manager, Professional Development FT-Classified)
  • Julian West (SSSP/Equity FT-Classified)
  • Christopher Eric Weiss (Writing Center-PT-Classified)

Administrators and Management

  • Lesley Bonds (SSSP & Equity DIrector)
  • Lisa Kent (Equity Program Manager)
  • Anna Levan (Dual Enrollment Manager)
  • Michelle Pena (Admissions & Records FT)
  • Shanell Tyus (Program Manager - Student Success and Equity (SSE) - FT)
  • Sue Vaughn (Enrollment FT)
  • Stephen Waller (Dean FT)
  • Ashlea Ward (Outreach FT )
  • Maria Wright (Director of Academic Support Services FT )

Additional interested

Institutional Effectiveness

  • Janet Fulks
  • Craig Hayward
  • Karen Snow

Ad Hoc

  • Sonya Christian (President)

2015-2016 Coaches

Faculty

  • Kimberly Bligh (ACDV FT-Faculty)
  • Jonathon Brown (Math faculty)
  • Timothy Burke (Psychology PT-Faculty)
  • John Giertz (Comm Faculty)
  • Eleonora Hicks (Sociology-FT-Faculty)
  • Odella Johnson (ACDV FT-Faculty)
  • Teresa McAlister (ACDV-FT-Faculty)
  • Erica Menchaca (ACDV- FT-Faculty)
  • Hal Mendoza (Computer FT-Faculty)
  • Talita Pruett (Communication FT-Faculty)
  • Joe Saldivar (Biology FT-Faculty)
  • Jonathan Schultz (Counseling FT-Faculty)
  • Mark Staller (Communication FT-Faculty)
  • Jessica Wojtysiak (Academic FT-Faculty)
  • Marisa Marquez (Counselor)
  • Michael McClenic (Probation Counseling)
  • Elisabeth Sundby (library)

Classified

  • Kim Arbolante (Writing Center-FT-Classified)
  • Jackie Brouillette (Student Success FT-Classified)
  • Abraham Castillo (Counseling FT-Classified)
  • Christopher Eric (Writing Center-PT-Classified)
  • Kalina Hill (Assessment FT-Classified)
  • Patricia Ramirez (EOP& S/Care-Classified)
  • Pedro Ramirez (SSSP/Equity FT-Classified)
  • Reese Weltman (Professional Expert FT-Classified)
  • Julian West (SSSP/Equity FT-Classified)

Administrators and Management

  • Anna Levan (Dual Enrollment Manager)
  • Michelle Pena (A & R FT-Administrator)
  • Martin Perez (CCPT2 program manager)
  • Sue Vaughn (Enrollment FT-Administrator)
  • Stephen Waller (Dean FT-Administrator)
  • Ashlea Ward (Outreach FT -Administrator)
  • Maria Wright (Student Life FT-Administrator)

Additional interested

Institutional Effectiveness

  • Janet Fulks
  • Craig Hayward
  • Karen Snow

Ad Hoc

  • Sonya Christian (President)

 

2013-2014 Coaches

  • Patt Davis - Leader
  • Shannon Musser - Leader
  • Kimberly Bligh
  • John Bolton
  • Sonya Christian
  • Richard Darke
  • Janet Fulks
  • Bryan Hirayama
  • Steven Holmes
  • Joyce Kirst
  • Kurt Klopstein
  • Emmanuel Mourtzanos
  • David Neville
  • Paula Parks
  • Jason Stratton
  • Robert Torres
  • Kenward Vaughan

 

2016-2017 Coaches

  • Kim Arbolante
  • Kimberly Bligh
  • Lesley Bonds
  • Jackie Brouillette
  • Timothy Burke
  • Abraham Castillo
  • Christopher Eric
  • Eleonora Hicks
  • Kalina Hill
  • Odella Johnson
  • Michael McClenic
  • Erica Menchaca
  • Hal Mendoza
  • Michelle Pena
  • Talita Pruett
  • Patricia Ramirez
  • Pedro Ramirez
  • Joe Saldivar
  • Jonathan Schultz
  • Mark Staller
  • Sue Vaughn
  • Stephen Waller
  • Ashlea Ward
  • Reese Weltman
  • Julian West
  • Jessica Wojtysiak
  • Maria Wright
  • Jonathon Brown
  • John Giertz
  • Anna Levan
  • Marisa Marquez
  • Teresa McAlister
  • Martin Perez
  • Elisabeth Sundby
Kern Community College District