Bakersfield College

Admin Council Group Photo

Administrative Council

Overview

Administrative Council is a consultative body comprised of educational and classified administrators and managers.

It is also a forum for communication on issues and trends affecting Bakersfield College, and communicates directly with the president of Bakersfield College.

Administrative Council Members

Jennifer Achan

Jennifer Achan

Director, Financial Aid


Yvonne Armendariz

Yvonne Armendariz

Program Manager, Basic Skills


Tamara Baker

Tamara Baker

Program Manager, Community Relations


Darrell Ballard

Darrell Ballard

Program Manager, Athletics


Maria Baltazar

Maria Baltazar

Program Manager, EOPS


Stephanie Baltazar

Stephanie Baltazar

Program Manager, Job Placement


Morgan Bohnsack

Morgan Bohnsack

Program Manager, Information Technology & MIS


Somaly Boles

Somaly Boles

Manager, Financial Information


Lesley Bonds

Lesley Bonds

Director, Student Success & Equity


Michele Bresso

Michele Bresso

Dean of Instruction


Leticia Cabrera-Mendoza

Leticia Cabrera-Mendoza

Child Development Center Site Supervisor


Sonya Christian

Sonya Christian

Bakersfield College President


Jim Coggins

Jim Coggins

M&O Manager


Grace Commiso

Grace Commiso

Dean, Student Success and Counseling


Anthony Cordova

Anthony Cordova

Program Director, CTE


Todd Coston

Todd Coston

Director, Technology Support Services


Chris Counts

Chris Counts

Director, Public Safety


Denise Crawford

Denise Crawford

Program Manager, Workability III


Khushnur Dadabhoy

Khushnur Dadabhoy

Director, Transfer Pathways


Zav Dadabhoy

Zav Dadabhoy

Vice President, Student Affairs


Nicky Damania

Nicky Damania

Director, Student Life


Vacant

Program Manager, Student Success


Chelsea Esquibias

Chelsea Esquibias

Program Director, Inmate Education


Keith Ford

Keith Ford

Associate Athletic Director


Brenda Gamlowski

Brenda Gamlowski

Budget Analyst

  • Accomplishments: 17-18
  • Work Plan: 18-19

Carla Gard

Carla Gard

Associate Dean of Instruction, Allied Health


Tom Gelder

Tom Gelder

BC Foundation


Mike Giacomini

Mike Giacomini

Vice President of Finance and Administrative Services

  • Accomplishments: 17-18
  • Work Plan: 18-19

Terri Goldstein

Terri Goldstein

Director, Disabled Students Programs and Services


Connie Gonzalez

Connie Gonzalez

Program Manager, MESA


Endee Grijalva

Endee Grijalva

Program Manager, Adult Education


Yadira Guerrero

Yadira Guerrero

STEM Program Manager


Abel Guzman

Abel Guzman

Director, Delano Center and Rural Initiatives


Dan Hall

Director, Student Success Technology

  • Accomplishments: 17-18
  • Work Plan: 18-19

Craig Hayward

Dean, Institutional Effectiveness


Kalina Hill

Program Manager, Placement and Testing


Amber Hroch

College Institutional Researcher


Susan Hubbell

Foundation Financial Information Manager

  • Accomplishments: 17-18
  • Work Plan: 18-19

Lisa Robles Kent

Lisa Robles Kent

Program Manager, Equity


Fernando Lara

Fernando Lara

Program Manager


Jacki Lau

Program Manager, Admissions and Records

  • Accomplishments: 17-18
  • Work Plan: 18-19

Anna Laven

Anna Laven

Program Manager, Dual Enrollment


Jaime Lopez

Jaime Lopez

Program Manager, Adult Education


Raquel Lopez

Raquel Lopez

Program Manager


Marina Mancera

Marina Mancera

Child Development Center


Michael McClenic

Michael McClenic

Probation & Early Alert Program Manager


Richard McCrow

Dean of Instruction


Rachell Morehouse

Rachell Morehouse

Custodial Services


Bill Moseley

Bill Moseley

Dean, Academic Technologies


Manny Mourtzanos

Manny Mourtzanos

Dean of Instruction


Mindy Munoz

Mindy Munoz

Site Supervisor, Cal-SOAP


Araceli Navarro

Araceli Navarro

Program Manager, FACE


Mary Jo Pasek

Mary Jo Pasek

Community Relations/Scheduling & Events


Michelle Pena

Michelle Peña

Director, Enrollment Services


Heather Pennella

Heather Pennella

Donor Relations, Foundation


Martin Perez

Martin Perez

CCTP2 Program Manager


Eileen Pierce

Eileen Pierce

Program Manager, Supplemental Instruction and CAS Workshops


Bill Potter

Bill Potter

Director, Facilities, Maintenance and Operations


Ramon Puga

Ramon Puga

Custodial Services


Ray Purcell

Ray Purcell

Director, Student Health and Wellness Center


Patricia Ramirez

Patricia Ramirez

Program Manager, EOPS/CARE


Brett Redd

Brett Redd

Assistant Director, Information Technology


Dena Rhoades

Dena Rhoades

Human Resources Manager


Billie Jo Rice

Billie Jo Rice

Dean of Instruction


Corny Rodriguez

Corny Rodriguez

Dean of Instruction


Norma Rojas-Mora

Norma Rojas-Mora

Director of Communications and Community Relations


Liz Rozell

Liz Rozell

Vice President of Instruction


Monika Scott

Monika Scott

Marketing Manager


Jennifer Serratt

Jennifer Serratt

Office of the President


Amanda Stone

Amanda Stone

Scholarship Manager


Stephanie Stuart

Stephanie Stuart

Assistant Manager, Food Services


Sandi Taylor

Sandi Taylor

Director, Athletics


Andrea Thorson

Andrea Thorson

Dean of Instruction


Tommy Tunson

Tommy Tunson

Director of Public Safety


Brandon Urry

Brandon Urry

Manager of Communications/Community Relations, Athletics


Imelda Valdez

Imelda Valdez

Director, EOPS


Vacant

Assistant Director, Financial Aid


Sue Vaughn

Sue Vaughn

Program Director, Child Development Center and Kinship Care


Stephen Waller

Stephen Waller

Dean of Instruction: Math, Biology, Physical Sciences


Ashlea Ward

Ashlea Ward

Outreach & School Relations Program Manager


Steve Watkin

Steve Watkin

Director, Outreach and School Relations


Maria Wright

Maria Wright

Director, Academic Support Services


Vacant

Program Director, Inmate Education