Bakersfield College

Office of Student Life Awards Page

Awards

Click here to nominate a fellow renegade or a student organization

2017 Student Leadership and Involvement Awards Ceremony
Thursday, April 26, 2017
6-8 p.m.  |  Fireside Room, Campus Center
Attire: Business Casual  |  Dinner Served

Student Leadership and Involvement Awards

The Student Leadership and Involvement Awards Ceremony, coordinated by the Office of Student Life, is intended to recognize the accomplishments of StudOrgs and student leaders at Bakersfield College. This event, which is the annual student leadership recognition awards ceremony at the College, is a chance for all registered StudOrgs and student leadership to present their achievements to the rest of the College community and be recognized for their accomplishments. It is an opportunity for them to show the wide variety of activities they are involved in and demonstrate their ingenuity and creative talent. 

President’s Leader of the Year Award
Candidates for the President’s Leadership Award have excelled as student leaders with a distinguished record of extraordinary leadership, service, spirit, advocacy, and involvement within the College community. Recipients will have a history of positive and significant accomplishments resulting in major contributions that enhance the quality of life at the College. (Selected by a screening committee.)

Service Award
Candidates for this award are students whose behavior embraces civic responsibility and service to the community on a campus, local, regional, national, or global level. This individual has given of their time, talent, and efforts to contribute to the common good.

Renegade Spirit Award (2)
Candidates for this award are student leaders who bring spirit and enthusiasm to the Bakersfield College community through their involvement on campus.

MVR - Most Valuable Renegade (2)
Candidates for this award are intercollegiate student athletes who through their involvement at Bakersfield College have made significant contributions to the quality of life for their fellow athletes.
Champion for Diversity Award. Candidates for this award are student leaders who exemplify their commitment to service, social justice, and diversity through promoting respect for diversity and individual differences in their activities, projects, discussions, or their leadership with StudOrgs. (Recommended to a screening committee.)

Student Employee of the Year Award (2)
The Student Employee of the Year is awarded to an outstanding student in recognition of exceptional contributions to their office or department during the academic year. (Selected by a screening committee.)

Samuel W. McCall Outstanding Professor of the Year Award
Given annually to a Bakersfield College Faculty member who has been nominated and selected by the students. This award spotlights the college’s “super teachers”. All finalists are outstanding faculty members in their own right and represent the many, many fine faculty members who can be found in every department across the campus. (Voted upon by the student body through the BCSGA Spring General Elections.)

Student Organization Awards

Renegade Spirit Award
The recipient will be a StudOrg that brings spirit and enthusiasm to the Bakersfield College community through their programs and activities.

Event of the Year
The recipient of this award will be will be a StudOrg that sponsored an event that promoted social interaction among students. The effectiveness of the planning, publicity, and execution of the event will be considered (must be planned and executed by a StudOrg, not a campus office or department; collaborations with offices or departments is acceptable).

Student Organization of the Year
The Recipient will be a strong StudOrg that is organized, active, and maintains strong membership. This organization continually strives to increase their impact and influence on the campus community.

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor(s)
The candidate for this award is a faculty or staff member that goes above and beyond their expectations of an advisor, is an integral part of the organization, and shows dedication to the mission of the organization.

 

Scholarships
(Through the Financial Aid Award Process)

 

Grace Van Dyke Bird Award: Emerging Leader of the Year Award
Candidates for this award are first year students who exhibit leadership skills by engaging in the Bakersfield College community and have sought out opportunities to get involved. Given annually to one freshman student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College. (Selected by a screening committee.)

Alumni Association Honor Trophy: Emerging Leader of the Year Award 
Candidates for this award are second year students who exhibit leadership skills by engaging in the Bakersfield College community and have sought out opportunities to get involved. Given annually to one sophomore student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service, and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College. (Selected by a screening committee.)

Jack Brigham Scholarship
The Jack Brigham Scholarship is awarded annually to one student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service, and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College. (Selected by a screening committee.)

 

Recipients from 2017

Individual Student Awards

President’s Leader of the Year Award
Candidates for the President’s Leadership Award have excelled as student leaders with a distinguished record of extraordinary leadership, service, spirit, advocacy, and involvement within the College community. Recipients will have a history of positive and significant accomplishments resulting in major contributions that enhance the quality of life at the College. (Selected by a screening committee.)

  1. Lawrence Salcido, BCSGA
  2. Kenneth Mireles, Criminology Club 
  3. Tania Bernal, Outreach and High School Relations
  4. Frederick Mayer, Engineering Club
  5. Dezi Von Manos, Movimiento Estudiantil Chicanx de Aztlán

Service Award
Candidates for this award are students whose behavior embraces civic responsibility and service to the community on a campus, local, regional, national, or global level. This individual has given of their time, talent, and efforts to contribute to the common good.

  1. Jose Cortez, BCSGA
  2. Anhelica Perez, Office of Student Life – Delano Programmer
  3. Lindsey Correa, "Miss Representation" and Delano Tutoring Center
  4. Rosa Perez, Career Development Workforce Prep
  5. Belinda Rickett, Extended Study and Renegade Pantry

Renegade Spirit Award (2)
Candidates for this award are student leaders who bring spirit and enthusiasm to the Bakersfield College community through their involvement on campus.

  1. Itzel Buenrostro, Office of Student Life
  2. Dezi Von Manos, Movimiento Estudiantil Chicanx de Aztlán
  3. Manal Hassan, WECOMM Club
  4. Emmanuel Limaco, Movimiento Estudiantil Chicanx de Aztlán
  5. Evan Stevenson, Men’s Tennis

MVR - Most Valuable Renegade (2)
Candidates for this award are intercollegiate student athletes who through their involvement at Bakersfield College have made significant contributions to the quality of life for their fellow athletes.
Champion for Diversity Award. Candidates for this award are student leaders who exemplify their commitment to service, social justice, and diversity through promoting respect for diversity and individual differences in their activities, projects, discussions, or their leadership with StudOrgs. (Recommended to a screening committee.)

  1. Odalys Espinoza, Soccer
  2. Mackenzie Hernandez, Volleyball/Beach
  3. Cesar Patino, Track and Field
  4. Pedro Sarabia, Wrestling
  5. MacKenzie te Velde, Women’s Basketball
  6. Derrick Vickers, Football

Student Employee of the Year Award (2)
The Student Employee of the Year is awarded to an outstanding student in recognition of exceptional contributions to their office or department during the academic year. (Selected by a screening committee.)

  1. Melanie Cohen, Supplemental Instruction – Communication
  2. Erik Garcia Gregorio, BCSGA
  3. Wendy Harrison, Extended Study
  4. Yolanda Puente, Student Health and Wellness Center
  5. Carina Rodier, Office of Student Life
  6. Yahilyn Segura, Admissions and Records – Delano
  7. Marcus Watkin, Admissions and Records
  8. Rayven Webb, Supplemental Instruction – ASL
  9. Ekaterina Woolsey, Office of Student Success & Equity
  10. Claribeth Zorrilla, Education Services

Samuel W. McCall Outstanding Professor of the Year Award
Given annually to a Bakersfield College Faculty member who has been nominated and selected by the students. This award spotlights the college’s “super teachers”. All finalists are outstanding faculty members in their own right and represent the many, many fine faculty members who can be found in every department across the campus. (Voted upon by the student body through the BCSGA Spring General Elections.)

  1. Andrew Bond, English Faculty
  2. Kimberly Chin, Performing Arts Faculty  
  3. Brett Clark, Wrestling Coach      
  4. Ginger LeBlanc, Behavioral Science Faculty          
  5. Linda Mclaughlin, Foreign Language, ASL Faculty             
  6. Jack Pierce, Physical Science Faculty        
  7. Anna Poetker, Philosophy Faculty
  8. Talita Pruett, Communication Faculty    
  9. David Riess, Behavioral Science Faculty  
  10. Bernard Scanlon, Mathematics Faculty

 

Student Organization Awards

 

Renegade Spirit Award
The recipient will be a StudOrg that brings spirit and enthusiasm to the Bakersfield College community through their programs and activities.

  1. BCRenegamers
  2. Korean Culture Club
  3. Red Cross Club
  4. Student Nursing Association

Event of the Year
The recipient of this award will be will be a StudOrg that sponsored an event that promoted social interaction among students. The effectiveness of the planning, publicity, and execution of the event will be considered (must be planned and executed by a StudOrg, not a campus office or department; collaborations with offices or departments is acceptable).

  1. Health Fair, Student Health and Wellness Advisory Committee
  2. Noche the Cutura, Movimiento Estudiantil Chicanx de Aztlán
  3. Public Health Hackathon, Red Cross Club and Computer Science Club
  4. Vet Fest, Veterans Clubs
  5. Yoga Classes on the Lawn, Fit Mind Body

Student Organization of the Year
The Recipient will be a strong StudOrg that is organized, active, and maintains strong membership. This organization continually strives to increase their impact and influence on the campus community.

  1. Culinary Arts Club
  2. Electrical Engineering Club
  3. Japanese Culture Club
  4. Movimiento Estudiantil Chicanx de Aztlán
  5. Muslim Student Association

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor(s)
The candidate for this award is a faculty or staff member that goes above and beyond their expectations of an advisor, is an integral part of the organization, and shows dedication to the mission of the organization.

  1. Sarah Baron, Red Cross Club
  2. Timothy Burke, National Alliance on Mental Awareness
  3. Suzanne Durst, Culinary Arts Club
  4. Rosa Garza, Movimiento Estudiantil Chicanx de Aztlán
  5. Linda McLaughlin, American Sign Language Club
  6. Pat Smith, Criminology Club

 

Scholarships
(Through the Financial Aid Award Process)

 

Grace Van Dyke Bird Award: Emerging Leader of the Year Award
Candidates for this award are first year students who exhibit leadership skills by engaging in the Bakersfield College community and have sought out opportunities to get involved. Given annually to one freshman student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College. (Selected by a screening committee.)

  1. Nadine Annan
  2. Harneel Gill
  3. Phuch Nugyen
  4. Sarai Jaime 

Alumni Association Honor Trophy: Emerging Leader of the Year Award 
Candidates for this award are second year students who exhibit leadership skills by engaging in the Bakersfield College community and have sought out opportunities to get involved. Given annually to one sophomore student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service, and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College. (Selected by a screening committee.)

  1. Emmanuel Limaco
  2. Lawrence Salcido
  3. Rayven Webb     

Jack Brigham Scholarship
The Jack Brigham Scholarship is awarded annually to one student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service, and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College. (Selected by a screening committee.)

  1. Lawrence Salcido
  2. Sarai Jaime
  3. Phuch Nugyen
  4. Manal Hassan

 

Recipients from 2016

The Samuel W. McCall Outstanding Professor of the Year Award

The Samuel W. McCall Outstanding Professor of the Year Award is given annually to a Bakersfield College Faculty member who has been nominated and selected by the students. The Samuel W. McCall Outstanding Professor of the Year Award spotlights the college’s “super teachers”. All finalists are outstanding faculty members in their own right and represent the many, many fine faculty members who can be found in every department across the campus.

  1. Bernard Scanlon, Mathematics Faculty
  2. Deborah Rosenthal, Chemistry Faculty
  3. Reggie Williams, Philosophy Faculty
  4. Paula Parks, English Faculty
  5. Jennifer Garrett, Performing Arts Faculty
  6. Stephen Tavoni, Biological Science Faculty
  7. Nick Strobel, Physical Science/Astronomy Faculty
  8. Paula Dahl, Women's Basketball Coach

 

President’s Leader of the Year Award
Candidates for the President’s Leadership Award have excelled as student leaders with a distinguished record of extraordinary leadership, service, spirit, advocacy, and involvement within the College community. Recipients will have a history of positive and significant accomplishments resulting in major contributions that enhance the quality of life at the College.

1.    Alia Brost, ACS Chemistry Chapter Club

2.    Clayton Fowler, BCSGA

3.    Janell Orozco, Promising Professionals

4.    Patrick Hawks, Computer Science Club

5.    Yanelie Ponce , WECOMM Club

 

Service Award
Candidates for this award are students whose behavior embraces civic responsibility and service to the community on a campus, local, regional, national, or global level. This individual has given of their time, talent, and efforts to contribute to the common good.

1.    Anhelica Perez , Office of Student Life 

2.    Ashley Neufeld, Renegade Pantry

3.    Dezi VonManos, M.E.Ch.A

4.    Reginald Autwell, Gender and Sexuality Awareness Club

 

Renegade Spirit Award (2)
Candidates for this award are student leaders who bring spirit and enthusiasm to the Bakersfield College community through their involvement on campus.

1.    Alex De la Cruz, Delano Campus

2.    Allison Guzman, American Sign Language Club

3.    Fitzgerald Graves, BCSGA

4.    Jessica Gutierrez, Student Nurses Association

5.    Trina Goree, Office of Student Life 

 

MVR - Most Valuable Renegade (2)
Candidates for this award are intercollegiate student athletes who through their involvement at Bakersfield College have made significant contributions to the quality of life for their fellow athletes.

1.    Daryan Heathcott, Women’s Volleyball

2.    Deandre Dickson, Men’s Basketball

3.    Jameik Riviere, Men’s Basketball

4.    Kyra Saunders, Women’s Track and Field

 

Student Employee of the Year Award (2)
The Student Employee of the Year is awarded to an outstanding student in recognition of exceptional contributions to their office or department during the academic year.

1.    Bradley Parrot, EOP&S/Care/CalWORKs

2.    Carina Rodier, Office of Student Life 

3.    Paulette Rodriguez, BCSGA

4.    Gabby Caraballo, Renegade Pantry 

5.    Jeri Solis, Counseling Center

 

Student Organization of the Year
The Recipient will be a strong StudOrg that is organized, active, and maintains strong membership. This organization continually strives to increase their impact and influence on the campus community.

1.    American Sign Language Club

2.    Phi Theta Kappa

3.    Student Nursing Association 

4.    WECOMM Club

 

Renegade Spirit Award
The recipient will be a StudOrg that brings spirit and enthusiasm to the Bakersfield College community through their programs and activities.

1.    African American Student Union 

2.    Disabilities Inspire and Support Change Club

3.    Gender and Sexuality Awareness Club

4.    The Outdoor Club

 

Event of the Year
The recipient of this award will be will be a StudOrg that sponsored an event that promoted social interaction among students. The effectiveness of the planning, publicity, and execution of the event will be considered (must be planned and executed by a StudOrg, not a campus office or department; collaborations with offices or departments is acceptable).

1.    Def-Nation, American Sign Language Club

2.    Design Challenge, Engineers Club

3.    Relay for Life, Relay for Life Club

4.    Student Leadership Conference, BCSGA & CSUB_ASI

 

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor(s)
The candidate for this award is a faculty or staff member that goes above and beyond their expectations of an advisor, is an integral part of the organization, and shows dedication to the mission of the organization.

1.    Charles Kim, Phi Theta Kappa, Beta Alpha Nu

2.    Jonathan Hernandez, WECOMM Club

3.    Rosa Garza, M.E.Ch.A.

4.    Wayne Cooper, ACS Chemistry Chapter Club

5.    Yuki Takeuchi, Japanese Culture Club

 

Scholarship Awards

Grace Van Dyke Bird Leadership Scholarship Award
The Grace Van Dyke Bird Leadership Award is given annually to one freshman student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College. This award is dedicated to the first president of Bakersfield College who shows great pride and shared a great vision for education in our county. 

1.    Christian Castellanos

2.    Sabrina Hawatmeh

3.    Arthur Tondin

4.    Richard Tse

 

Alumni Association Honor Trophy Scholarship Award
Bakersfield College Alumni Association Honor Trophy is given annually to one sophomore student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service, and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College. The Recipient is a student who excels in (A) leadership, (B) citizenship, (C) community service, and (D) overall accomplishments and excellence.

1.    Tania Bernal

2.    Valerie Din

3.    Manal Hassan

4.    Andrea Hernandez

5.    Ian Tash

 

.

Recipients from 2015

President’s Leader of the Year Award

Candidates for the President’s Leadership Award have excelled as student leaders with a distinguished record of extraordinary leadership, service, spirit, advocacy, and involvement within the College community. Recipients will have a history of positive and significant accomplishments resulting in major contributions that enhance the quality of life at the College.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Alaa Abdalla, President of Pre-Physician Assistant’s Club
  2. Tania Bernal, President of Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlán
  3. Alex Dominguez, BCSGA President

 

Service Award

Candidates for this award are students whose behavior embraces civic responsibility and service to the community on a campus, local, regional, national, or global level. This individual has given of their time, talent, and efforts to contribute to the common good.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Gabby Caraballo, Renegade Pantry
  2. Samia Corrin, Phi Theta Kappa’s Renegade Pantry Food Drive
  3. Chad Hildalgo, Artificial Intelligence Computer Science Club
  4. Sarah Lack, BC Student Nursing Association

 

Renegade Spirit Award

Candidates for this award are student leaders who bring spirit and enthusiasm to the Bakersfield College community through their involvement on campus.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Yessica Espinoza, Renegade Pantry
  2. Devany Hunt, BC Student Nursing Association
  3. Victoria Roel, BCSGA Senator
  4. Liam York, Gender and Sexuality Awareness

 

MVR - Most Valuable Renegade

Candidates for this award are intercollegiate student athletes who through their involvement at Bakersfield College have made significant contributions to the quality of life for their fellow athletes.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Jack Murphy, Renegade Wrestling
  2. Khalin Smith, Renegade Football
  3. Claesey Tarver, Renegade Women’s Basketball

 

Student Employee of the Year Award

The Student Employee of the Year is awarded to an outstanding student in recognition of exceptional contributions to their office or department during the academic year.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Latravion Houston, Renegade Athletics
  2. Ian Juarez, Office of Student Life
  3. Kyle Mann, Office of Outreach and School Relations
  4. Robert Ruiz, Counseling Center

 

 

Student Organization of the Year

The Recipient will be a strong StudOrg that is organized, active, and maintains strong membership. This organization continually strives to increase their impact and influence on the campus community.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Muslim Student Association
  2. Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlán
  3. Pre-Physician Assistant’s Club

 

Renegade Spirit Award

The recipient will be a StudOrg that brings spirit and enthusiasm to the Bakersfield College community through their programs and activities.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Future Teachers Club
  2. Veteran’s Club
  3. BC Student Nursing Association

 

Event of the Year

The recipient of this award will be will be a StudOrg that sponsored an event that promoted social interaction among students. The effectiveness of the planning, publicity, and execution of the event will be considered (must be planned and executed by a StudOrg, not a campus office or department; collaborations with offices or departments is acceptable).

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Guest Speaker Series Workshops, Criminology Club
  2. Black History Month Extravaganza, African-American Student Union
  3. Faith and Culture, Muslim Student Association and InterVarsity Christian Fellowship

 

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor(s)

The candidate for this award is a faculty or staff member that goes above and beyond their expectations of an advisor, is an integral part of the organization, and shows dedication to the mission of the organization.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Helen Acosta, Gender and Sexuality Awareness
  2. Traci Hill, BC Student Nursing Association
  3. Harold Mendoza, Artificial Intelligence Computer Science Club
  4. Susan Pinza, BC Tutoring Club

 

The Samuel W. McCall Outstanding Professor of the Year Award

This award is given annually to a Bakersfield College Faculty member who has been nominated and selected by the students.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Marcus Duarte-Smith, Behavioral Science Adjunct Faculty
  2. Michelle Hart, Academic Development Faculty
  3. Andrea Thorson, Communication Faculty
  4. Steven Holmes, Social Science Faculty
  5. Reggie Williams, Philosophy Faculty

 

Grace Van Dyke Bird Leadership Award

Bakersfield College Grace Van Dyke Bird Leadership Award---given annually to one freshman student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Angela Martinez (angela.martinez1247@email.bakersfieldcollege.edu)
  2. Catherine Hashim catherine.hashim3123@email.bakersfieldcollege.edu
  3. Miranda Cramer miranda.cramer@email.bakersfieldcollege.edu
  4. Tina Lawhon tina.turner@email.bakersfieldcollege.edu

 

Alumni Association Honor Trophy

Bakersfield College Alumni Association Honor Trophy---given annually to one sophomore student attaining the highest standards of leadership, citizenship, service, and overall accomplishments while a student attending Bakersfield College.

2014-2015 Nominees:

  1. Kesha Patton kesha.patton2012@email.bakersfieldcollege.edu
  2. Michael Esqueda michael.esqueda4117@email.bakersfieldcollege.edu

 

Past Award Recipients

From 1980 until 2004, SGA (then known as the Associated Student Body of Bakersfield College) held an awards ceremony to honor outstanding students and faculty on campus. The following is a list of winners from the ASB Board Awards:

Bakersfield College ASB Student Court Award

Award Winner Year
Dennis Fitzgerald Spring 1984
Kabia Keesling Fall 1984
Kabia Keesling Spring 1985
David Rosenberg Spring 1986
Mario Marchetti Fall 1986
Peter Solomon Spring 1987
Russ Crouch Fall 1987
Russ Crouch Spring 1988
Juli Whitney Fall 1988

Russell Lee Crouch Memorial Student Court Award

Award Winner Year
Sharon Bush Spring 1989
Sharon Bush Fall 1989
Alice Ivey Spring 1990
Frank Hallock Fall 1991
Robert Bailey Spring 1991
Miranda Rosales Fall 1991
Mario Hernandez Spring 1992
Thomas Clifton Fall 1993
Armando Lopez Spring 1994
Arron Nutt Fall 1993
Bob Malacec Spring 1995
Tim Burke Spring 1996
David Rosales Jr. 1996-1997
Brian Hendrickson 1997-1998
Laura Arnold 1998-1999
Paul Bench 2000-2001
Kathy Aleman 2001-2002
April Lopez 2002-2003
Tyson Witcher 2003-2004

ASBC President's Award of Honor (BCSGA President's Award)

Award Winner Year
Lisa Headlee Fall 1989
Tony Valenti and Paul Crews Spring 1990
Terri Foster Fall 1990
Annette Hill Spring 1991
Patrick Murphy and David Gum Spring 1992
Michael Curry Fall 1992
Wesley Crawford Spring 1993
Lisa Christy Fall 1993
Tamy Churchfield Spring 1994
Jennifer Thompson Fall 1994
Mercy Pena Spring 1995
Tony Monarco 1997
John Medvigy 1998
Tina Carroll 1999
Marie Beebe 2000
Linda Quinones-Vaughaly 2001
Dr. Michael Farber 2002

Bakersfield College Genevieve "Gene" Howard Classified Employee Award

Award Winner Year
John Ramirez 1991-1992
Tony Munoz 1992-1993
Jo Moore 1993-1994
Alysia Boyd 1994-1995
Ceaser Saahir 1995-1996
Cheryl Caswell 1996-1997
Barbara Ray 1997-1998
Guadalupe Gonzales 1998-1999
JoAnn Acosta 1999-2000
Carla Reyes 2000-2001
Della Villanueva 2001-2002
Debi Brockman 2002-2003

Bakersfield College Paul M. Baldwin Memorial Science Award

Award Winner Year
Ross Anderson 1987-1988
Carlos Flores 1988-1989
Beth Berry 1989-1990
David Rous 1990-1991
Leslie Blum 1991-1992
Beverly Billinsley 1992-1993
Eric Boren 1993-1994
Patrick Dean 1994-1995
Tuan Vu 1995-1996
James Jones 1996-1997
Michael Watkins 1997-1998
Rana Khankan 2001-2002

Bakersfield College Sam McCall Faculty/Outstanding Professor Award

Award Winner Year
George Lawrence 1980
Clifton Garrett 1981
James Whitehouse 1982
Shirley Trembley 1983
Patricia Lee 1984
Donald Pool 1985
Norman Hoffman 1986
Paul Pruett 1987
Bruce Meier 1988
Jess Bradford 1989
Crystal Moore 1990
John Brigham 1991
Carol A. Cunningham 1992
Gaylen Lewis 1993
Alexa Martinez 1993-1994
Dr. Marcy Copelin 1994-1995
Marci Lingo 1995-1996
Steven Holmes 1996-1997
Cynthia Paradise 1997-1998
Sharon Edgmon 1998-1999
Rebecca Head 1999-2000
Tom Greenwood 2000-2001
Donald Turney 2001-2002
Charlie Fivecoat 2002-2003
Randal Beeman 2003-2004
Dr. Joe Saldivar 2004-2005
Dr. Wayne Cooper 2005-2006
Sue Granger-Dickson 2006-2007
John Thompson 2007-2008
Michael McNellis 2008-2009
Donald Turney 2009-2010
Dr. Randal Beeman 2010-2011
Michael Ivey 2011-2012
William Kelly 2012-2013

Bakersfield College Homecoming Kings and Queens (Homecoming Royalty Court)

Award Winner Year
Bekki Sellers and Sheldon Helms 1987
Maria Rodriguez and Frank Wright 1988
April Lash and Ramon Acosta 1989
Tara Littlejohn and Alexander Lennon 1990
Marci Parmley and Darsen Sowers 1991
Jennifer Barber and Dan Najera 1992
Darnell Green and Dion Russell 1993
James Oliver and Scott Acosta 1994
Christina Peterson and Jason Clement 1995
Eric Williams and Lori Cortez 1996
Rafaela Szpoganicz and David Buons 1997
Mari Duenas and Mohamid Ail Huzaibi 1998
Mari Duenas and Mohamid Ail Huzaibi 2000
Kathryn Brinkey and Chiharo Suzuki 2001
Diana Trigo and Rudy Galicia 2002
Stacy Segebery and Mario Griljalva 2003
Erica Grall and Joseph Ruiz 2004

Mr. and Mrs. Bakersfield College

Award Winner Year
Tom Clifton and Debie Hallock 1991
Jason Churchfield and Lori Enstad 1992
Billy Duncan and Stephanie Fredrick 1994

Dean's Award for Outstanding ASB Officer at Bakersfield College

Award Winner Year
Robert Giroux Fall 1980
Kelli Johnson Spring 1981
Don Allsman Fall 1981
Don Allsman Spring 1982
Matt Whaley and Tina Arredonds Fall 1982
David Hemingway Spring 1983
Kris Gritts Fall 1983
Terrell Beesley and Gareer Gustavson Spring 1984
Sandi Munoz Fall 1984
Julie Bewles Spring 1985
Russ Allsman Fall 1985
Tim Burke Spring 1986
Mary Ann McCovern Fall 1986
Peter Solomon Spring 1987
Steve Strenn Fall 1987
Rachelle Berry Spring 1988
Kelli Schieger Fall 1988
Anthony Fletcher Spring 1989
Courtney Scheber and Paul Crews Fall 1989
Bryan Matthews Spring 1990
Terri Foster Fall 1990

Bakersfield College ASB Activities Board Award

Award Winner Year
Harold Giffin Spring 1984
Paul Abbott Fall 1984
Wai Ming Kong Spring 1985
David Rosenberg and Mark Thompson Fall 1985
Mike Watson Spring 1986
Mike Watson and Dawn Rossetta Fall 1986
Cynthia Knox Spring 1987
Mike Watson and Jeanne Evartt Spring 1988
David Duong Spring 1989
Martin Guerrero Fall 1989
Diana Speak Spring 1990
Amanda Raub Fall 1990

ASBC Office of Semester Award

Award Winner Year
Toni Valenti and Lisa Headee Fall 1989
Toni Valenti Spring 1990
Annette Hill Fall 1990
Annette Hill Spring 1991
Mario Hernandez Fall 1991
David Gum Spring 1992
Merlin Monigold Fall 1992
Peggy Brust Fall 1998
Tadeu Sepoganioz Spring 1999

Associated Students of the Bakersfield College

Award Winner Year
Terri Foster Spring 1991
Robert Bailey Fall 1991
Robert Bailey Spring 1992
Diana Thuai Fall 1992
Doug Patrick Spring 1993
Tamy Churchfield, Arron Nutt and Michael Erdman Fall 1994
Angela Stevens Spring 1995
Michael Erdman Spring 1996
Beeky Welsh 1996-1997
Sean Miller 1997-1998
Katie Hansen 1998-1999
Tracey Mitchell 1999-2000
Sarah Jones 2000-2001
Melissa Errecaldo 2001-2002
Nader Mojibiyazdi and Brandon Williams 2002-2003
Dominick Martin and Whitney Rux 2003-2004

Bakersfield College ASB Outstanding Club

Award Winner Year
M.E.Ch.A 1982-1983
International Students Association 1983-1985
Pre-Med Club 1985-1986
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship 1986-1987
Black Student Union 1987-1988
ISA 1988-1989
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship 1989-1990
Single Parents Club 1990-1991
Intervarsity Christian Fellowship 1991-1992
M.E.Ch.A 1992-1993
Club Phoenix 1993-1994
Phi Delta Lamda 1994-1995
LDSSA 1995-1996
Club Med 1996-1998
M.E.Ch.A 1998-1999
SETH 1999-2000
African American Student Union 2000-2001
Pre-Med Club 2001-2002
M.E.Ch.A 2002-2003
Engineers Club 2003-2004

Grace Van Dyke Bird Award

Award Winner Year
Heather Fowler 1983-1984
Tim Burke 1984-1985
Mary Ann McGovern 1985-1986
Doug Morrison 1986-1987
Kelli Shieber 1987-1988
Bryan Mathews 1988-1989
Tim Scanlon 1989-1990
Amanda Raulb 1990-1991
Mario Hernandez 1991-1992
Penny Mason 1992-1993
Aaron Lewis 1993-1994
Marcy Billdt 1994-1995
Rebecca Welsh 1995-1996
Britane Banks 1996-1997
Ponce McDonald 1997-1998
Julie Harrison 1998-1999
Jeriah Barden 1999-2000
Lulua Rafis 2001-2002
Cory Edgmon 2002-2003
Prayas Patel 2003-2004
Kern Community College District