Bakersfield College

Past Workshops

Jan 2020

01/16/2020

Educational Master Plan 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm FA 30 various

01/15/2020

Adjunct Faculty Seminar- Spring 2020 5:30 pm to 8:00 pm FA 30 various
Mode B Faculty Evaluation Workshop 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm B4 Ann Tatum and Pam Boyles
Canvas Basics with Tracy and Matt 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L160 Tracy Lovelace and Matt Jones
Data-Inspired Dialog and Decision Making with Data Coaches 10:00 am to 11:30 am L148 Amber Hroch
Adult and Infant CPR and Choking Techniques 10:00 am to 11:30 am District Office 122 Brent Burton
What is OER and how you can you use it in your course? 10:00 am to 11:30 am L160 James Glapa-Grossklag
Resources for Student Success Efforts in Career Education 10:00 am to 11:30 am L147 Trudy Gerald, David Teasdale, Bonita Steele and Thatcher Wheldon
Foundation 101 9:00 am to 10:30 am B4 Susan Hubbell, Heather Pennella, Courtney Carter
eLumen drop in session 8:00 am to 11:00 am B11 Brent Wilson
Student Employment Supervisor Updates 8:00 am to 9:30 am L160 Student Employment Department
Free and Easy Secrets of Formative Assessment 8:00 am to 9:30 am L147 Jalisca Thomason
Suggestions for Incorporating Elements of Social Media Communication in the Classroom 8:00 am to 9:30 am L149 Timothy Plett

01/14/2020

Faculty Reflection and Reflexion 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm Lev40 Elizabeth Rodacker, Michael McNellis, Edward Borgesn
Getting Data from the Office of Institutional Effectiveness and Elsewhere 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L148 Amber Hroch
Supporting Multilingual Students at Bakersfield College 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L147 Michael Westwood
Literature in Lockup: Tales of Success from teaching English on the Inside 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L149 Sara Wallace and Jenny Craig
Mode B Faculty Evaluation Workshop 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm B4 Ann Tatum and Pam Boyles
Organize your life with outlook 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm B11 Todd Coston
Think Differently About It: Sexual Misconduct and Me 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L147 Nicky Damania and Dena Rhoades
Healthy living: in the kitchen with Chef Alex 11:30 am to 1:00 pm Renegade Room Chef Alex Gomez
Brown Act training 10:00 am to 11:30 am FA 30 Grant Herndon, School Legal Services
Gamification for College Learners: Kahoot! It 10:00 am to 11:30 am B11 Carlos Medina, Chris Cruz-Boone
Advisor: Student Organizations 10:00 am to 11:30 am L147 Benny Balderrama
Faculty Support of Students via Starfish 10:00 am to 11:30 am L148 Grace Commiso, Dan Hall and others
What's New in the Library? : OneSearch, GVRL and Media Literacy 10:00 am to 11:30 am L217 Kirk Russell, Laura Luiz
Drop, Kick or Punt- what all faculty need to know about dropping students 8:00 am to 9:30 am B4 Michelle Pena
Board Games as Teaching Tools 8:00 am to 9:30 am L149 Chris Cruz-Boone, Mychael Philips, Heather Silvis
How do you print? BC Printshop 101 8:00 am to 9:30 am L147 Josephine Garcia
Design Tools 8:00 am to 9:30 am L160 Matt Jones
Using Latex to Create Fancy, Flashy, Fabulous STEM Documents 8:00 am to 9:30 am L148 Metin Eroglu

01/13/2020

Inmate Scholars Program Faculty Workshop 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L147 Bryan Hirayama and Angelica Perez
2 Legit, Submit: Approved Courses = Approved Transfer 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L148 Mark Edward Osea
Meet the New APA: APA Style Manual, 7th Edition 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L217 Sondra Keckley
SI Faculty Orientation for Spring 2020 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L149 Eileen Pierce; Megan Wynn
Syncing your Canvas assessments with eLumen 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L160 David Greenfield, Brent Wilson
Teaching Tips 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L149 Tommy Tunson
ZipGrade - Turn Your Phone into a Scantron 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L148 Ximena Da Silva Tavares
Canvas Basics with Tracy and Matt 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L160 Matt Jones and Tracy Lovelace
Zooming with ConferZoom! 10:00 am to 12:00 pm L148 Kristin Rabe and Lisa Harding
Inmate Scholars Program Information Session 10:00 am to 11:30 am L147 Angelica Perez, Sabrina Aguilar, Bryan Hirayama
Stanford University EPIC Fellowship of Community College Faculty 10:00 am to 11:30 am L149 Dr. Chris "CCB" Cruz-Boone
How to create a website with Wix 10:00 am to 11:30 am L160 David Greenfield
Bring the Library Workshops to Your Canvas Course 10:00 am to 11:30 am L217 Mindy Wilmot
Digital Badging: Your Course...badged! 8:00 am to 9:30 am L160 Matt Jones
eLumen drop in session 8:00 am to 11:00 am B11 various
Jobspeaker 8:00 am to 9:30 am L149 Student Employment Department
Kern Community College District