Bakersfield College

Upcoming Workshops

Dec 2019

12/12/2019

Badging for flex presenters 9:00 am L160 Pamela Rivers and Matt Jones

12/13/2019

Starfish training for Staff 9:00 am B2 Grace Commiso
Accessibility in Canvas 9:00 am to 11:00 am L160 Matt Jones

12/17/2019

December New Manager Academy 10:30 am to 2:00 pm L160 varoius

12/18/2019

December New Classified Academy 9:00 am to 12:00 pm L160 various

Jan 2020

01/09/2020

Vision Resource Center workshop 9:00 am L160 Pam Rivers

01/13/2020

Digital Badging: Your Course...badged! 8:00 am to 9:30 am L160 Matt Jones
Academic Support for Math and English & Gateway Courses 8:00 am to 9:30 am L147 Kim Arbolante, Bradley Cramer, Eileen Pierce, Yvonne Armendariz
Jobspeaker 8:00 am to 9:30 am L149 Student Employment Department
eLumen drop in session 8:00 am to 12:00 pm B2 various
How to create a website with Wix 10:00 am to 11:30 am L160 David Greenfield
Inmate Scholars Program Information Session 10:00 am to 11:30 am L147 Angelica Perez, Sabrina Aguilar, Bryan Hirayama
Zooming with ConferZoom! 10:00 am to 12:00 pm L148 Kristin Rabe and Lisa Harding
Stanford University EPIC Fellowship of Community College Faculty 10:00 am to 11:30 am L149 Dr. Chris "CCB" Cruz-Boone
Bring the Library Workshops to Your Canvas Course 10:00 am to 11:30 am L217 Mindy Wilmot
Canvas Basics with Tracy and Matt 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L160 Matt Jones and Tracy Lovelace
Teaching Tips 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L149 Tommy Tunson
2 Legit, Submit: Approved Courses = Approved Transfer 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L148 Mark Edward Osea
Syncing your Canvas assessments with eLumen 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L160 David Greenfield, Brent Wilson
Meet the New APA: APA Style Manual, 7th Edition 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L217 Sondra Keckley
SI Faculty Orientation for Spring 2020 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L149 Eileen Pierce; Megan Wynn

01/14/2020

Design Tools 8:00 am to 9:30 am L160 Matt Jones
eLumen drop in session 8:00 am to 12:00 pm B2 Brent Wilson
Board Games as Teaching Tools 8:00 am to 9:30 am L149 Chris Cruz-Boone, Mychael Philips, Heather Silvas
How do you print? BC Printshop 101 8:00 am to 9:30 am L147 Josephine Garcia
Faculty Support of Students via Starfish 10:00 am to 11:30 am L148 Grace Commiso, Dan Hall and others
Advisor: Student Organizations 10:00 am to 11:30 am L147 Benny Balderrama
Brown Act training 10:00 am to 11:30 am FA 30 Grant Herndon, School Legal Services
BCSW Taskforce 10:00 am to 11:30 am TBD Jason Stratton and Jessica Wojtysiak
Gamification for College Learners: Kahoot! It 10:00 am to 11:30 am L148 Carlos Medina, Chris Cruz-Boone
What's New in the Library? : OneSearch, GVRL and Media Literacy 10:00 am to 11:30 am L217 Kirk Russell, Laura Luiz
Healthy living: in the kitchen with Chef Alex 11:30 am to 1:00 pm Renegade Room Chef Alex Gomez
Inmate Scholars Program Information Session 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L147 Angelica Perez, Sabrina Aguilar, Bryan Hirayama
Organize your life with outlook 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L160 Todd Coston
Think Differently About It: Sexual Misconduct and Me 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L147 Nicky Damania and Dena Rhoades
Getting Data from the Office of Institutional Effectiveness and Elsewhere 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L148 Amber Hroch
Literature in Lockup: Tales of Success from teaching English on the Inside 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L149 Sara Wallace and Jenny Craig
Supporting Multilingual Students at Bakersfield College 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm L147 Michael Westwood
SOS for Faculty 2:00 pm to 3:30 pm TBD Elizabeth Rodacker, Michael McNellis, Edward Borgesn

01/15/2020

People Expect Good Service But Few are Wiling to Give it: Student Conduct Board Training 8:00 am to 9:30 am L160 Nicky Damania
Suggestions for Incorporating Elements of Social Media Communication in the Classroom 8:00 am to 9:30 am L149 Timothy Plett
Free and Easy Secrets of Formative Assessment 8:00 am to 9:30 am L147 Jalisca Thomason
eLumen drop in session 8:00 am to 12:00 pm B2 Brent Wilson
Adult and Infant CPR and Choking Techniques 10:00 am to 11:30 am TBD Brent Burton
Proctorio 10:00 am to 11:30 am L160 Tracy Lovelace
Data-Inspired Dialog and Decision Making with Data Coaches 10:00 am to 11:30 am L148 Amber Hroch
Quality is Job One: Academic Integrity, Student Conduct and Starfish 10:00 am to 11:30 am L149 Nicky Damania and Sarah Villasenor
Learn about District Educational Services 10:00 am to 11:30 am L147 Bonita Steele, Michelle Miller-Galaz, Thatcher Weldon, John Means, Trudy Gerald
Learn About District Educational Services 10:00 am to 11:30 am L147 Bonita Steele, Michelle Miller-Galaz, Thatcher Wheldon, John Means, Trudy Gerald
Data-Inspired Dialog and Decision Making with Data Coaches 10:00 am to 11:30 am L148 Amber Hroch
Inmate Scholars Program Faculty Workshop 10:00 am to 11:30 am L160 Bryan Hirayama and Angelica Perez
Foundation 101 11:30 am to 1:30 pm TBD Susan Hubbell, Heather Pennella, Courtney Carter
Inmate Scholars Program Faculty Workshop 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L147 Bryan Hirayama and Angelica Perez
Student Employment Supervisor Updates 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm L149 Student Employment Department
Adjunct Faculty Seminar- Spring 2020 5:30 pm to 8:00 pm FA 30 various
Kern Community College District