Bakersfield College

New faculty for 2019-20

New Academic Faculty

2019 New Faculty

Renaldo Arroyo
Agriculture

James Baker
Communication

Melissa Berube
Biology

No image available

Fabiola Butcher
Communication

Jennifer Craig
English

Konrad Dahl
Health, Physical Education and Athletics

Charles Daramola
Public Health

Metin Eroglu
Mathematics

Jennifer Grohol
History

Bonnie Hammond
Electronics

Isaias Hernandez
Psychology

Diane Jenkins
Nursing

Kenneth Jones
Construction

Nancy Mai
Nursing

Sara Manuel
Psychology

Anna Melby
Culinary Arts

Rudy Menjivar
Business

Gian Mettifogo
Public Safety Training

Laura Miller
Nutrition

Michael Muhme
Communication

Paul Murray
Industrial Technology

No image available

Jeff Newby
History

Shawn Newsom
History

Suzanne Oesch
Physical Therapy Assistant

Rick Range
Automotive Technology

Kevin Ruiz
Mathematics

Gabriel Searcy
Psychology

Heather Silvis
Communication

Blaine Simmons
Counseling

Jalisca Thomason
Agriculture

Tyler Thompson
Health, Physical Education and Athletics

Joseph Tipay
Art

Charles Truvillion
Fire Technology

Sara Wallace
English

Karin Young-Gomez
Psychology

Cynthia Zamora
Counseling

2018 New Faculty

Allison Ament
Radiologic Technology

Ashley Choate
Biology

Jeffrey Eagan
English

Jennifer Flenner
Mathematics

Tracie Grimes
English

Christina Howell
Psychology

Anthony Huffaker
English

Maryam Jalalifarahani
Engineering

Francisco (Javier) Llamas
History

Laurel Mourtzanos
Counseling

William Rockey
Biology

Juan Rodriguez
Mathematics

David Rohac
Psychology

No Image Available

Kellie Smith
Radiologic Technology

Jonathan Ward
Counseling

Emily Wilson
Biology

Jamal Wright
History

2017 New Faculty

Stephen Agard
Counseling

Erin Auerbach
Journalism

Aneesha Awrey
Counseling

Gilbert Ayuk
Physics/Astronomy

Christian Benker
Geology

Allen Bolar
Political Science

Angela Bono
Communication

Malissa Buggs
Nursing

Dinorah Castro
Counseling

Guanghsu Chang
Industrial Automation

William Chapman
Education

John Chicca
HVAC

Christine Cruz-Boone
Communication - Delano

Jennifer DeFoe Rachal
Education

Leah Elliott
Nursing

Wade Ellis
Chemistry

Olivia Garcia
History

Ricardo Garza
Mathematics - Delano

Daniel Gomes
English

Casey Goodman
Athletics

Dana Heins-Gelder
Anthropology

Juan Herrera
Rad Tech

Victor Huerta
Welding

Claire Lahorgue
Mathematics

Michael Larson
Electronics

Roxanne Liles
Biology

Milena Lilles
Biology

Laura Luiz
Library

Vayron Martinez
Health, PE and Athletics

No Image Available

James McEnroe
Agriculture - Animal Science

James McGarrah
Chemistry

Kristen Mercer
English

No Image Available

Dylan Nasiatka
Health, PE, Kinesiology

Mia Ocean
Sustance Abuse

Timothy Plett
Physics

Rony Recinos
Automotive Technology

Jana Richardson
EMT

LeAnn Riley
Agriculture Business

Matt Riley
Agriculture Mechanic

Jordan Rude
Psychology

Naomi Rutuku
English

Brynn Schock
Counseling

Jim Selgrath
Agriculture

Heather Shaffstall
Health Information Technology

Tanya Silva
Philosophy

Alicia Skipper
English

Jeff Stambook
Counseling

Travis Steele
Engineering - Civil

Robert Stewart
Manufacturing

Kris Tiner
Music

Tommy Tunson
Public Safety

Isaac Vannasone
Mathematics

Michael Westwood
EMLS

Brent Wilson
Physics

2016 New Faculty

Kelvin Abaa
Engineering

Savannah Andrasian
English

Heather Baltis
Agriculture

Don Brady
Fire Tech

Jonathan Brown
Math

Noelia Citalin
Nursing

Ximena Da Silva
Chemistry

Katie Ganster
Biology

Dillon Giblin
Math

Christine Harker
Paramedic

Neeley Hartridge
Communication

Tim Heasley
Music

Nichole Hernandez
Medical

Eleanora Hicks
Sociology

Ayan Hill
Health Information Technology

Jacelyn Hill
Radiology

Jeff Huston
Art

Shae Johnson
Medical

Catherine Jones
Industrial Safety

Mark Kay
Foreign Language

Keri Kennedy
Counseling

Jaclyn Krause
ASL

Kathryn Kuby
Music

Milena Lilles
Biology

Elvira Martinez
DSPS

Teresa McAllister
Education

Mark Osea
Counseling

Maximo Pena
Construction Management

Talita Pruett
Communication

Cynthia Quintanilla
Counseling

Eddie Rangel
Information Technology

David Riess
Sociology

Alba Romero
Math

Thomas Rush
Electronics Technology

Catherine Ryan
DSPS

Isaac Sanchez
English

Ronnie Wrest
Art

Melissa Ysais
Child Development

2015 New Faculty

Hibba Ashraf
Biology

Sarah Baron
Public Health Service

Andrew Bond
English

Faith Bradham
Library

Brent Burton
EMT

Grace Commiso
Counseling

Ximena Da Silva Tavares
Counseling (1 yr temp)

Alexandra Dallara
Biology

Christopher Dison
English

Darrin Ekern
Art

Michael Fredenberg
Math

Alex Gomez
Culinary Arts

Andrew Haney
Automotive Technology

Timothy Heasley
Music

Harlan Hunter
Criminal Justice

Fabiola Johnson
Counseling

Matthew Jones
Instructional Technology

Sondra Keckley
Library

Peter LeGrant
Philosophy

Joshua Lewis
Math

Veronica Lucas
Counseling

Marisa Marquez
Counseling

Erica Menchaca
Education

Richard Miles
Computer Science

No Photo Available

Laura Miller
FACE - Nutrition

Matthew Moon
Physical Education

Krista Moreland
Anthropology

No Photo Available

Elizabeth Nelson
Counseling

Norman Oilar
Agricultural Mechanics

Joshua Ottum
Music

No Photo Available

Sara Palasch
Spanish

Jenny Peters
Counseling

Zackaria Peters
Physical Education

No Photo Available

Tyler Richmond
English

Manuel Rosas
Counseling

Deborah Rosenthal
Chemistry

Bryan Russell
Philosophy

Caroline Sabol
Math (1 year temp)

Jonathan Schultz
Counseling

Nigie Shi
Math

Isaac Vannasone
Math (1 year temp)

Sarah Villasenor
Counseling

Jessica Wojtysiak
Education

No Photo Available

Janet Yakoub
Education

Kern Community College District